Is Kraft Tartar Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Relish [(cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (thickener)], Onion, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Prepared Mustard, Dried Onions, Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gums (thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). (b360b). Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check Kraft Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


