Is Kraft Tartar Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolks

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Relish [(cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (thickener)], Onion, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Prepared Mustard, Dried Onions, Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gums (thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). (b360b). Contains Egg, Mustard.

Check Kraft Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide DishTopping