Is Kraft Tartar Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, tangy condiment with a creamy, slightly coarse texture commonly used as a dip or spread for fried and grilled seafood, fish sandwiches, shrimp and fries. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging and reliable shelf-stable use, while some mention it can be occasionally sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Relish [(cucumbers, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum (thickener)], Onion, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Prepared Mustard, Dried Onions, Artificial Flavours, Xanthan Gums (thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). (b360b). Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check Kraft Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


