Is Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chopped Pickles, Contains Less Than 2% Ofsalt, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Xanthangum, Mustard Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Color, Dried Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Spice, Vitamin E Acetate, Lemonjuice Concentrate, Yellow 6, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric, Red 40, Celery Seed, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Trivial Amount Of Fat And Cholesterolcontains: Egg

Check Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping