Is Kraft Trios Snackfulls Colby and Monterey Jack, Semisweet Chocolate and Banana Chips, 2.25 oz Package Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheeses
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Jack Cheese (Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Salt), Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor)

Check Kraft Trios Snackfulls Colby and Monterey Jack, Semisweet Chocolate and Banana Chips, 2.25 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Trios Snackfulls Colby and Monterey Jack, Semisweet Chocolate and Banana Chips, 2.25 oz Package is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go