Is Kraft Tuscan House Italian Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of salt, parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE, WATER), GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, SPICE, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR). DRIED. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kraft Tuscan House Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping