Is Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a slightly coarse, vinaigrette-like texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and enliven sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent zip and convenience of the bottle, praising versatility while occasionally commenting that the flavor can be stronger than expected for some palates and value perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Zesty Italian Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping