Is Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk including lactose
  • pork fat
  • 72g pork
  • 88g chicken
  • pork
  • chicken

milk including lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Pork (100g of product made from 160g Meat, 88g Chicken and 72g Pork), Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Protein Hydrolysate (Rapeseed and Maize), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Glucose, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Casing (Gelling Agent Sodium Alginate; Flavouring, Stabilizer: Calcium Chloride)

Check Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Krakus Chicken & Pork Kabanosy 250G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go