Is Kramer Farms Hard Boiled Peeled Egg, Uncured Pepperoni, String Cheese, Salt and Pepper Packets, Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD-BOILED EGG (EGG, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, PEPPERONI SEASONING [DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, BROWN MUSTARD, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL], SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), STRING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT (SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LODIDE), BLACK PEPPER

Check Kramer Farms Hard Boiled Peeled Egg, Uncured Pepperoni, String Cheese, Salt and Pepper Packets, Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Stick, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep