Is Krave Beef Jerky - Chili Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Low Sodium Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Chili Sauce (Chili, Garlic, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Spices (Including Paprika), Lemon Juice, Lime Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Celery Juice Powder

Check Krave Beef Jerky - Chili Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Krave Beef Jerky - Chili Lime is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Krave Beef Jerky - Chili Lime | Spoonful