Is KRAVE Gourmet Pork Cuts Black Cherry Barbecue Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Black Cherry Juice Concentrate, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Honey, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Red Wine Vinegar, Molasses, Paprika, Citric Acid.
Check KRAVE Gourmet Pork Cuts Black Cherry Barbecue Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAVE Gourmet Pork Cuts Black Cherry Barbecue Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Meat · Strip


