Is KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chipotle Beef Jerky - Beef, Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Paprika, Chipotle, Spices (Including Celery Seed), White Vinegar, Citric Acid, Chili Lime Jerky - Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Ascorbic Acid, Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Water, Lemon Juice, Black Cherry Pork Jerky - Pork, Tomato Paste, Black Cherry Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Molasses

Check KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAVE Jerky Variety Pack, 10 Count, Beef & Pork is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Pouch, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich