Is Krave Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavour
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate flavoured filling (sugar, vegetable oil, modified milk ingredients, cocoa, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, palm oil, natural flavour), sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), whole grain oat flour, whole grain whole wheat flour, rice flour, oat hull fibre, corn bran, salt, modified palm oil, natural flavour, carotene (for colour), annatto (for colour), vitamins and minerals: iron, thiamine hydrochloride, niacinamide, zinc oxide, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine st cr hydrochloride, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3), folic acid.contains: milk, soy, oats, wheat. na
Check Krave against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krave in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


