Is Krave Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavour
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate flavoured filling (sugar, vegetable oil, modified milk ingredients, cocoa, unsweetened chocolate, soy lecithin, palm oil, natural flavour), sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), whole grain oat flour, whole grain whole wheat flour, rice flour, oat hull fibre, corn bran, salt, modified palm oil, natural flavour, carotene (for colour), annatto (for colour), vitamins and minerals: iron, thiamine hydrochloride, niacinamide, zinc oxide, d-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine st cr hydrochloride, cholecalciferol (vitamin d3), folic acid.contains: milk, soy, oats, wheat. na
Check Krave against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krave in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


