Is Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Hazelnut Breakfast Cereal 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk whey powder
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavouring
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal Flours (53%) ( Wheat , Oat , Rice), Chocolate and Hazelnut Flavoured Filling (Vegetable Oils {Palm, Rapeseed} in varying proportions, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (3.5%) {Sugar, Cocoa Mass}, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnuts (1%), Emulsifier (Lecithins}, Natural Flavouring), Sugar, Salt, Colours (Annatto Norbixin, Carotenes), Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol)

Check Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Hazelnut Breakfast Cereal 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Krave Chocolate Hazelnut Breakfast Cereal 750g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking