Is Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured whole milk
- pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Monterey Jack Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Gouda Cheese: Cultured Whole Milk, Salt, Sharp Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Annatto
Check Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


