Is Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cultured whole milk
- pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Monterey Jack Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Gouda Cheese: Cultured Whole Milk, Salt, Sharp Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Annatto
Check Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kretschmar Cheese Platter Specialty - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


