Is kretschmar peppered hickory smoked turkey breast. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

2223 shetler's discount grocery 200 industrial pk rd cabool, mo 1-417-962-2255 kretschmar peppered hickory smoked turkey breast turkey breast, turkey broth salt black pepper, sugar sodium phosphates sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, net wt unit price **total price** $3,08 1,19 lb $2,59/lb 2 39999 60308 8 thank you sell by: 04/19/24

Check kretschmar peppered hickory smoked turkey breast. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go