Is Kretschmar Premium Cheese Platter - 12 OZ Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt and enzymes, colby jack cheese: pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), cheddar cheese: pasteurized milk, salt enzymes, annatto, color, pepper jack cheese: pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, salt and enzymes

Check Kretschmar Premium Cheese Platter - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing