Is Kretschmar Premium Cheese Platter - 12 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt enzymes
  • enzymes

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt and enzymes, colby jack cheese: pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto (color), cheddar cheese: pasteurized milk, salt enzymes, annatto, color, pepper jack cheese: pasteurized milk, jalapeno peppers, salt and enzymes

Check Kretschmar Premium Cheese Platter - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing