Is Kretschmar Premium Deli Braunschweiger, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • pork liver
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver, Pork, Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Diacetate, Dexroe

Check Kretschmar Premium Deli Braunschweiger, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kretschmar Premium Deli Braunschweiger, 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Kretschmar Premium Deli Braunschweiger, 16 Oz | Spoonful