Is Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-l-alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate

D-l-alpha-tocopherol acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin e acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasted in a 12‑oz jar, it offers a warm, nutty aroma with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture; commonly sprinkled over cereal, yogurt, and smoothies, folded into batters or used as a crunchy coating. Reviewers note consistent toasting, good aroma, versatile use, and occasional clumping in storage, particularly in humid conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Germ, Vitamin E Acetate (D-l-alpha-tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid

Check Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kretschmer Original Toasted Wheat Germ 12 oz. Jar is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingToppingBreakfastMeal Prep