No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Krinos Feta Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% pasteurized sheep and goat milk, Salt, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Calcium chloride; in brine (Salt, Water).

Check Krinos Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Krinos Feta Cheese is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Krinos Feta Cheese | Spoonful