Is Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- dried milk powder
- sorbitan monostearate
- lecithin
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- +5 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, BHT, DRIED MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LECITHIN, OAT FIBER, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS); GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


