Is Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, BHT, DRIED MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LECITHIN, OAT FIBER, ASCORBIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS); GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Original Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


