Is Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • glycerin
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% of Each of the Following: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Food Starch-modified (Corn), Cocoa, Vegetable Shortening (Interestified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin), Titanium Dioxide Color, Chocolate Liquor, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Caramel Color, Baking Soda

Check Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krispy Kreme Glazed Chocolate Pie is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking