Is Kroger® 50/50 Salad Blend Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Arugula, Green Oak, Green Leaf Lettuce, Green Chard, Tango, Mizuna, Radicchio, Red Oak, Lolla Rosa, Red Leaf Lettuce, Red Chard.Ingredients May Vary by Season.

Check Kroger® 50/50 Salad Blend Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® 50/50 Salad Blend Mix is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyBitterSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishingOn The Go