Is Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy ketchup with a moderately thick, pourable consistency; reviewers note a milder tomato profile and reduced sweetness compared with regular versions. Commonly used as a dip, spread, or condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and meatloaf. Users report convenient dispensing and satisfactory everyday flavor for casual meals and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich