Is Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • asiago cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • +1 more

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan), Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Fontina And Provolone Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Spices, Basil And Citric Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping