Is Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- provolone cheese
- milk
- cream
- asiago cheese
- whey
- pasteurized whole milk
- ricotta cheese
- cultured part-skim milk
- +1 more
provolone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan), Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Fontina And Provolone Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Spices, Basil And Citric Acid, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® 6-Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


