Is Kroger® 85% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count Vegan?

Description
Pre-formed seasoned patties offer a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, meal prep, and backyard cookouts, reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent seasoning, and generally satisfactory juiciness and cooking reliability, and ease of reheating reported widely.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-formed seasoned patties offer a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly coarse texture that holds together when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, meal prep, and backyard cookouts, reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent seasoning, and generally satisfactory juiciness and cooking reliability, and ease of reheating reported widely.
Ingredients
Turkey, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural Flavor, Spice, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Kroger® 85% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 85% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Trader Joe's Turkey Burgers
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Where to buy
Kroger® 85% Lean Seasoned Turkey Burgers 6 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


