No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Red Beans, Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Green Peppers, Onions, Rendered Bacon Fat (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tbhq, And Citric Acid Added To Improve Stability), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Minced Garlic, Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Palm Oil, Water, Bacon Flavor (From Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates), Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Bacon Fat, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Water, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice | Spoonful