No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Red Beans, Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Green Peppers, Onions, Rendered Bacon Fat (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Tbhq, And Citric Acid Added To Improve Stability), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Minced Garlic, Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Palm Oil, Water, Bacon Flavor (From Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates), Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Bacon Fat, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Water, Folic Acid

Check Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Kroger® 90 Second Red Beans & Rice | Spoonful