Is Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Cream, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid.

Check Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep