Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • natural beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory beef broth with a light, smooth texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos, and pan deglazing. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and suitability for everyday cooking while describing the taste as mild rather than intense and easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Natural Beef Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract

Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking