Is Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package Vegetarian?

Description
Aged sharp white cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet creamy texture that softens when warmed. Customers note consistent slice thickness, reliable melting for grilled sandwiches and burgers, and convenient use on crackers or snacks. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor, freshness, good value, and consistency overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aged sharp white cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet creamy texture that softens when warmed. Customers note consistent slice thickness, reliable melting for grilled sandwiches and burgers, and convenient use on crackers or snacks. Reviews commonly cite bold flavor, freshness, good value, and consistency overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Kroger® Aged Sharp White Cheddar Cheese Slices 8 Count Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


