Is Kroger® Arctic Blasters Crispy Chocolate Covered Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • nonfat dry milk
  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate flavored coating

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dairy Dessert (Buttermilk, Whey, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Artificial and Natural Flavors, Cream, Maltodextrin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto for Color). Chocolate Flavored Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor). Crisped Rice.

Check Kroger® Arctic Blasters Crispy Chocolate Covered Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Arctic Blasters Crispy Chocolate Covered Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go