Is Kroger® Bac'n Buds Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory bits deliver a crunchy texture that adds crispness and umami to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Shoppers commonly cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting versatility as a topping or mix-in; some reviewers mention an intensely salty or artificial aftertaste in certain batches across online review sites.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- hydrolyzed soy
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- of hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil with tbhq added to protect freshness
- soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bits deliver a crunchy texture that adds crispness and umami to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Shoppers commonly cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting versatility as a topping or mix-in; some reviewers mention an intensely salty or artificial aftertaste in certain batches across online review sites.
Ingredients
SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3, RED 40, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTON SEED OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Kroger® Bac'n Buds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Bac'n Buds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Bac'n Buds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried


