Is Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy and slightly sweet, this vinaigrette offers a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, grain bowls, sandwiches and as a simple marinade, reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle packaging, while occasionally some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Olive Oil, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Basil

Check Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Bottle is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping