Is Kroger® BBQ Seasoned Pork Smokehouse Jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavors
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Brown Sugar, Pork Broth, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Bbq Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices Including Celery Seed, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid
Check Kroger® BBQ Seasoned Pork Smokehouse Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® BBQ Seasoned Pork Smokehouse Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Kroger® BBQ Seasoned Pork Smokehouse Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


