Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold hickory smoke character, smooth glossy texture, and clingy viscosity make this sauce suitable for basting, glazing, dipping, or finishing grilled meats, sandwiches, and pulled pork. Customers commonly praise its smoky depth and glaze performance, while some reviews report a mild lingering aftertaste and varied personal preference for sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold hickory smoke character, smooth glossy texture, and clingy viscosity make this sauce suitable for basting, glazing, dipping, or finishing grilled meats, sandwiches, and pulled pork. Customers commonly praise its smoky depth and glaze performance, while some reviews report a mild lingering aftertaste and varied personal preference for sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Vine-ripened Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavor, Salt, Spices, Seasoning Blend (salt, onion powder, natural flavor), Hickory Smoke, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *Adds a trivial amount of sugar
Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


