Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz Vegan?

Description
Bold hickory smoke character, smooth glossy texture, and clingy viscosity make this sauce suitable for basting, glazing, dipping, or finishing grilled meats, sandwiches, and pulled pork. Customers commonly praise its smoky depth and glaze performance, while some reviews report a mild lingering aftertaste and varied personal preference for sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold hickory smoke character, smooth glossy texture, and clingy viscosity make this sauce suitable for basting, glazing, dipping, or finishing grilled meats, sandwiches, and pulled pork. Customers commonly praise its smoky depth and glaze performance, while some reviews report a mild lingering aftertaste and varied personal preference for sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Vine-ripened Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Natural Flavor, Salt, Spices, Seasoning Blend (salt, onion powder, natural flavor), Hickory Smoke, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *Adds a trivial amount of sugar
Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


