Is Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
nonfat dry milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking