Is Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
mono & diglycerides
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT.

Check Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Kroger Biscuits Buttermilk | Spoonful