Is Kroger Bone-In Hickory Smoked Spiral Sliced Ham With Natural Juices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glaze Packet Ingredients: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Spices, Honey, And Less Than 2% Canola Oil And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking.
Check Kroger Bone-In Hickory Smoked Spiral Sliced Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Bone-In Hickory Smoked Spiral Sliced Ham With Natural Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice


