Is Kroger® Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture when cooked properly. Commonly grilled, baked, sautéed, or shredded for salads, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent portions for even cooking; some report variable thickness and occasional dryness if overcooked, requiring attentive preparation for best results and simple reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- up to 15% chicken broth
- skinless chicken breasts portions with rib meat
- natural flavorings
up to 15% chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous texture when cooked properly. Commonly grilled, baked, sautéed, or shredded for salads, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent portions for even cooking; some report variable thickness and occasional dryness if overcooked, requiring attentive preparation for best results and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts Portions With Rib Meat Contains With Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavorings
Check Kroger® Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


