Is Kroger Brand Cobb Salad Kit For One Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- fully cooked bacon topping
- cream
- cheese cultures
- sour cream cultured nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cultured lowfat butter milk
- natural flavor
- cured with water salt
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romaine Lettuce, Blue Cheese Dressing (soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Butter Milk, Blue Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking], Sour Cream Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream], Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Spice Includes Mustard], Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Onion), Hard Cooked Eggs. Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar. Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors), Iceberg Lettuce, Fully Cooked Bacon Topping (cured With Water" Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Kroger Brand Cobb Salad Kit For One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Brand Cobb Salad Kit For One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


