Is Kroger® Brown Sugar & Honey Pork Sausage Links Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey
  • pork
  • encased in collagen casings
  • sodium lactate
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dried honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Dried Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Spices, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Capsicum, Corn Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sodium Lactate, Encased In Collagen Casings

Check Kroger® Brown Sugar & Honey Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingSnacking