Is Kroger® Burger Special Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural spice flavors
  • natural flavors

natural spice flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tang-forward sandwich condiment with a smooth, spreadable texture used mainly on burgers, sandwiches, and as a dip for fries. Reviewers commonly note balanced savory-sweet flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and consistent performance; some cite mild spiciness while others mention preference differences in intensity and saltiness, and affordable everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Water, Pickle Relish (Chopped Pickles, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Spice Flavors, Turmeric Alum), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mustard Seed, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika For Color, Turmeric For Color

Check Kroger® Burger Special Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Burger Special Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Kroger® Burger Special Sauce | Spoonful