Is Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing